Graduate Visa Ireland – 24 months stay back visa in Ireland

24 months stay back visa in Ireland
24 months stay back visa in Ireland

We already know the benefits of studying in Ireland but now there is really good opportunity  for people who want to study in Ireland. Till now there was 12 months stay back visa after MS OR Phd in Ireland but from now onward Irish Government has decided to extend  Stay back for 24 months for non-EU/EEA students who will study at level 9 and above of the National Framework of Qualifications . That means the Graduate visa in Ireland will have 24 months of validity and its big as well as valuable stay back time in Ireland. This will allow eligible graduates who have studied in Irish higher education to search and grab the jobs in tenure of 2 year time.
Till now Canada, Australia were having stay back visa but the stay back visa of Ireland is stepping up its level to those countries. This 24 month stay back visa in Ireland will give relief to employers as well because they can hire the MS and Phd grads for more period of time.

Education in Ireland has vital role in IT,Medical sectors and there are lots of good universities like UCD TCD  who are offering masters as well as Phd level courses and such courses are categorized in the highly critical skills and providing good graduate visa scheme is necessary step from Irish government. This 24 months stay back visa scheme will attract mostly people from India, China who are being skeptical to travel and study in abroad countries like USA,UK. Non EU students can take relief for such good 24 months stay back visa in Ireland.

In short everyone can say that this is a wonderful decision by Irish government for better education and job prospects.  Please add your comments if you have any doubts on this 24 months stay back visa in Ireland  after Education in Ireland.

For more information Visit Education In Ireland

35 thoughts to “Graduate Visa Ireland – 24 months stay back visa in Ireland”

  1. Hi, Sir/madam,
    My name is Kiran. I have joined my Masters programme on Sep 2014. I have finished my Masters in Web Technologies from National College Of Ireland which is a Level 9 Course. I got graduated on Nov 2015 and I have been given 1 year post grad Visa in search of employment. Now in your article mentioned above you said that they are going to extend for 24 months. So will I be included in this grad extension .Will I get more 12 months of extension? Hope you understood my situation and let me know the reply asap. Thanks.

    Regards,
    Kiran.

    1. This is applicable for people who will study in Ireland now and who are currently holding Stamp1g now.Still lot of info is yet to come so please stay tuned and have some patience.

        1. This decisions is still in process so just hold on until something concrete news comes up. Till then have some patience.Thank you.

  2. My Graduate Visa G1, is going to expire on 27th feb. I wants to know that from when this new rules of 24 months will apply and current graduate visa holder can get opportunity to extend for more one year? Your reply would be appriciated.
    Thanks

    1. This is applicable for people who will study in Ireland now and who are currently holding Stamp1g now.Still lot of info is yet to come so please stay tuned and have some patience.

    1. This is applicable for people who will study in Ireland now and who are currently holding Stamp1g now.Still lot of info is yet to come so please stay tuned and have some patience.

    1. This is applicable for people who will study in Ireland now and who are currently holding Stamp1g now.Still lot of info is yet to come so please stay tuned and have some patience.

  3. Hi,

    Will this also be applicable to the students who are already in graduate visa period of 12 months after completing their masters and can the students extend it to next 12 months ? Please do let me know about it as there is lots of confusion going on and its not even been mentioned on inis website.

    Regards,
    Javed zeeshan

    1. This is applicable for people who will study in Ireland now and who are currently holding Stamp1g now.Still lot of info is yet to come so please stay tuned and have some patience.

  4. From when will it come into affect?
    Woukd the graduates of laat year or 2015 be able to stay back longer under this scheme?

    1. This is applicable for people who will study in Ireland now and who are currently holding Stamp1g now.Still lot of info is yet to come so please stay tuned and have some patience.

  5. I have successfully completed my msc in hospitality management from DIT in 2015. I successfully completed my 1 year stay back in October 2016 and I came back to India December. I would like to know if I can re apply for one more year based on the new extension approved by Irish government.

    1. This is applicable for people who will study in Ireland now and who are currently holding Stamp1g now.Still lot of info is yet to come so please stay tuned and have some patience.

    1. This is applicable for people who will study in Ireland now and who are currently holding Stamp1g now.Still lot of info is yet to come so please stay tuned and have some patience.

  6. I am student in pakistan I got 81% marks in intermediate and I got overall 5.5 band (listening reading and speaking 5.5 but in writing 4.5) can I apply any university (in engineering ) of Ireland .

    1. If you have critical skill permit job you can extend it but I am not sure about the job holding people how they will extend their visa. Contact GNIB office or visa office.

  7. i m from pune university
    66%
    ilets 6.5

    4 research papers in international journals

    can i get admission in top university of ireland?
    MS in CS

  8. Hello Jayesh,
    I am currently holding Graduate Visa (Stamp 1G) which I got in October 2016. Currently, it is valid for October 2017. Am I also eligible for this 24 month stay back scheme?

    Some of my friends were saying that this is not for those who have already holding Graduate Visa (Stamp 1G). Is this only for new students, not for existing Graduate Visa holders? Would you please clarify this?

    Thanks in advance.
    Regards,
    Asha.

  9. Is it confirmed about this news of staying back for 24 months I have got offer letter in NCI for September 2017 processing of my visa has to be done .but heared it’s not yet confirmed about two years stay back still

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *